AJA Io IP Professional Video and Audio I/O over IP for Thunderbolt 3
Product #71447 | SKU IO-IP-R0
Availability on Request .
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!


AJA Io IP Professional Video and Audio I/O over IP for Thunderbolt 3

Product #71447 | SKU IO-IP-R0
Availability on Request .


Product Features
  • Aluminium construction.
  • Broadcast suite.
  • 3G-SDI and HDMI 2.0 outputs.
  • Four analogue audio inputs.
  • Dual 10 GigE Connectivity.
Customer Reviews
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!
Email me when stock arrives
Product Details
  • Product: #71447
  • SKU: IO-IP-R0
Our Price $3,949.00 AUD
This product can't be purchased at this time, please contact us for more information.
- +

Overview

The AJA Io IP Professional Video and Audio I/O over IP for Thunderbolt 3 is suitable for multi-channel HD video and audio I/O requirements over IP. It features an ingest and output across a 10 GigE IP network with local monitoring over 3G-SDI and HDMI 2.0. Thunderbolt 3 enables the Io IP to transfer your video and audio in HD or SD from your Thunderbolt 3 equipped Mac or PC to anywhere over the network you choose.

The device also has dual Thunderbolt 3 ports enabling daisy chaining for configuration flexibility. Two SFP+ cages provide multi-channel SMPTE standard HD support for easy routing of video with audio over 10 GigE IP networks. The device supports SMPTE 2022-6 video, audio, and VANC data over IP as well as offering SMPTE 2022-7 support for redundant signal support. For audio monitoring, you can choose from either four analogue, eight embedded HDMI, or sixteen embedded SDI audio channels.

Specifications

Video Formats HD: 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
HD: 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
HD: 1080i 25, 29.97
HD: 720p 50, 59.94, 60
SD: 625i 25
SD: 525i 29.97
Media Interface Exchange SMPTE 2022-6, 2022-7
2 x SFP+ Cages (SFPs not included)

Recommended SFP+ Modules:
Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310 nm)
Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR
Generic 850 nm 300 m DOM Transceiver (for multimode 850 nm)
Video Input IP: SMPTE 2022-6, 2022-7
Up to 4 channels inputs
Video Output IP: SMPTE 2022-6, 2022-7
Up to 4 channels output
Video Output Digital HDMI v2.0
30/36 bits/pixel, RGB or YUV, 6 Gb/s per colour component
HDR 10 Support - HDR Infoframe metadata, compatible with HDMI 2.0a/CTA-861.3
HLG Support (compatible with HDMI 2.0b/CTA-861-G)
Audio Input IP: Up to 16-channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
Analogue Audio Inputs 4-Channel, 24- and 16-bit A/D analogue audio, 48 kHz sample rate, balanced, using industry standard 4x XLR on DB-25 breakout cable (cable not included)
24 dBu full scale digital (0dBFS)
± 0.2 dB (20 to 20 kHz) frequency response
Input is supported across 1-4 channels
Audio Output IP: Up to 16-channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
Audio Output Digital 8-channel HDMI embedded audio, 48 kHz sample rate, synchronous
Audio Output Analogue 4-channel, 24-bit D/A analogue audio, 48 kHz sample rate, balanced, using industry standard 4 x XLR on DB-25 breakout cable (cable not included)
24 dBu full scale digital (0dBFS)
± 0.2 dB (20 to 20 kHz) frequency response
Output is supported across 5-8 channels
Downstream Key Supports graphics with alpha channel over video, matte or framebuffer, or framebuffer content over incoming video or matte
Reference and LTC I/O
1 x BNC assignable to reference video or LTC input
Reference Analogue colour black (1 V), composite sync (2 or 4 V), or HD tri-level sync (1 V)
Reference input is terminated into 75 Ohms when Genlock is set to Ref In
Electrical Characteristics Thunderbolt 3 (2x)
Machine Control RS-422, Sony 9-pin protocol
9-Pin D-Connector Pinout: GND, RX-, TX+, GND, No Connection, GND, RX+, TX-, GND, Shell GND
Power Device Only:
10-20 V, 33 W typical, 38 W maximum, 72 W maximum with USB-C power delivery to external devices
Temperature Operating: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Storage (Power Off): -40 to 140°F (-40 to 60°C)
Relative Humidity 10-90% noncondensing
Operating Altitude <10,000' (< 3000 m)
Dimensions 8.7 x 8.1 x 1.7" (22.2 x 20.6 x 4.2 cm)
Weight 3.3 lb (1.5 kg)

Delivery Times

Australian Shipping Via DHL
DHL now offer a great express shipping service to Australia from New Zealand. We are proud to be able to offer overnight shipping to main cities on the east coast of Australia. These main centers include:

  • Brisbane
  • Sydney
  • Adelaide

Whilst this service is extremely efficient and will be delivered overnight 99.9% of the time, it cannot be guaranteed. In the case where something were to go wrong with your delivery and it did not arrive overnight, it will most likely be delivered by the next day.

While not all major cities are eligible for overnight delivery, they still benefit from this great service. Other centers throughout Australia will have a typical delivery ETA of 2-4 days. (Excluding rural delivery address where this ETA can be extended to an additional three or more days).

If you require urgent shipping and you don’t reside in one of the cities stated above, please contact us and we can find a solution that works best for you.

Please Note: Shipping via DHL is not available to PO boxes and/ or parcelboxes etc.

In The Box

  • AJA Io IP Professional Video and Audio I/O over IP for Thunderbolt 3.

Reviews

0.0 (no ratings yet)
Own or use this product?
Give it a quick rating:
Thanks for your rating!
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Write a review
Details
  • Product: AJA Io IP Professional Video and Audio I/O over IP for Thunderbolt 3
  • Manufacturer: AJA
  • Model: IO-IP-R0
  • SKU: IO-IP-R0
  • RM Product #: 71447