AJA IPT-10G2-SDI 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 IP Mini-Converter
Product #71504 | SKU IPT-10G2-SDI-R0
Availability on Request .
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!


AJA IPT-10G2-SDI 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 IP Mini-Converter

Product #71504 | SKU IPT-10G2-SDI-R0
Availability on Request .


Product Features
  • 3G-SDI Input to SMPTE ST 2110 IP Output.
  • Supports up to 1080p60, 4:2:2, 10-Bit.
  • 1 x 3G-SDI Input, 1 x 3G-SDI Loop-Out.
  • 2 x 10 GbE SFP+ Cages.
  • Hitless ST 2022-7 Switching.
Customer Reviews
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!
Email me when stock arrives
Product Details
  • Product: #71504
  • SKU: IPT-10G2-SDI-R0
Our Price $1,995.00 AUD
This product can't be purchased at this time, please contact us for more information.
- +

Overview

Convert a single 3G-SDI signal for highly efficient SMPTE ST 2110 IP transmission using the AJA IPT-10G2-SDI 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 IP Mini-Converter . Supporting up to 1080p60 video, this mini-convertor provides two interfaces for use with separately available 10 GbE SFP+ modules. Hitless SMPTE ST 2022-7 switching for critical transmissions is offered via the redundant interface design.

The IPT-10G2-SDI Mini-Convertor processes up to 16 channels of SDI-embedded audio or analogue stereo audio input via its RCA inputs. Control options include a 1 GbE RJ45 LAN socket for customisable, browser-based control on any platform and on REST clients and a USB Mini-B port for initial configuration and updates.

Versatile power features include a universal power supply with a locking power connector and international plug adapters and a separately available D-Tap cable for powering the unit via battery on remote locations. The AJA IPT-10G2-SDI Mini-Convertor features a durable, fan-less housing that is compact enough to fit directly on your monitor or camera rig.

Key Features:

  • Converts an 3G-SDI source to highly efficient SMPTE ST 2100 IP transmission
  • Two 10 GbE SFP+ cages for media LAN enable redundant, hitless switching
  • Single 3G-SDI input supports up to 1080p60, 4:2:2, 10-bit YCbCr video
  • Single 1 GbE RJ45 LAN control socket
  • Status lights on SFP+ and RJ45 sockets
  • Compact and durable fanless design
  • 3G-SDI loop-out
  • Full 10-bit pixel processing pipeline
  • Dual RCA analogue audio inputs
  • Single USB Mini-B port for initial configuration and updates
  • Built-in server enables complete control from any web browser
  • Customisable control via AJA REST API

Recommended 10 GbE SFP+ Modules

  • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR
  • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
  • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)
  • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G

Specifications

Input
Video Input Connectors 1 x BNC (3G-SDI) Female
Input Video Format SDI (10-Bit 4:2:2)
1080p: 23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60 fps 
1080i: 50 fps 
720p: 50/59.94/60 fps 
NTSC: 59.94 fps 
PAL: 50 fps 
Audio Input Connectors 2 x RCA Analogue Female
Input Audio Format AES/EBU: 48 kHz / 24-Bit
Embedded Audio Input SDI: 16-Channel
Output
Video Output Connectors 1 x BNC (3G-SDI) Female (Loop Output)
Standards
Video Standard Compliance SMPTE ST-2022-7/ST-2110
Connectivity
Other I/O 1 x RJ45 LAN Input/Output
1 x USB Mini-B
1 x BNC Reference Output
Expansion Slots 2 x SFP+ Slot
Power
Power Connector 1 x Proprietary (5 to 20 VDC) Input
Power Consumption Power Supply: 100 to 240 VAC (13 W)
Environmental
Operating Temperature 32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
Storage Temperature -40 to 140°F / -40 to 60°C
Operating Humidity 10 to 90%
General
Dimensions 5.07 x 5.06 x 0.94" / 128.78 x 128.52 x 23.88 mm
Weight 0.6 lb / 0.27 kg

Delivery Times

Australian Shipping Via DHL
DHL now offer a great express shipping service to Australia from New Zealand. We are proud to be able to offer overnight shipping to main cities on the east coast of Australia. These main centers include:

  • Brisbane
  • Sydney
  • Adelaide

Whilst this service is extremely efficient and will be delivered overnight 99.9% of the time, it cannot be guaranteed. In the case where something were to go wrong with your delivery and it did not arrive overnight, it will most likely be delivered by the next day.

While not all major cities are eligible for overnight delivery, they still benefit from this great service. Other centers throughout Australia will have a typical delivery ETA of 2-4 days. (Excluding rural delivery address where this ETA can be extended to an additional three or more days).

If you require urgent shipping and you don’t reside in one of the cities stated above, please contact us and we can find a solution that works best for you.

Please Note: Shipping via DHL is not available to PO boxes and/ or parcelboxes etc.

In The Box

  • AJA IPT-10G2-SDI 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 IP Mini-Convertor.
  • AJA DWP-U-R1 Worldwide Power Supply for AJA Mini-Convertors.

Reviews

0.0 (no ratings yet)
Own or use this product?
Give it a quick rating:
Thanks for your rating!
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Write a review
Details
  • Product: AJA IPT-10G2-SDI 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 IP Mini-Converter
  • Manufacturer: AJA
  • Model: IPT-10G2-SDI-R0
  • SKU: IPT-10G2-SDI-R0
  • RM Product #: 71504